Privacy Policy

Last updated on November 27, 2019

This Privacy Policy relates solely to the information collection and use practices of Our website located at http://www.droomdiscovery.my or the mobile site or mobile application ( individually and collectively as "Website"), and any individual websites or merchant-specific, city-specific, or state-specific websites now or hereinafter contained within or otherwise available through external hyperlinks with Our Website (the "Minisites"). We (Droom Malaysia SDN BHD, Registration No: 201801033274 (1295301-V), a company incorporated under the Companies Act 2016 having its registered office at: Unit no. 17-2, Level 17 Wisma Uoa II No. 21, Jalan Pinang 50450, Kuala Lumpur W.P., Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, hereinafter, individually and/or collectively referred to as "Droom"/"Company") recognize that many visitors and users of this Website and/or the Minisites ("User(s)") are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat such information.
Your use of this Website and by clicking "I agree" indicates to Us that you have read and accept Our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
We value the trust you place in us. That's why We insist upon the highest standards for User information privacy. Please read the following statements to learn about Our information gathering and dissemination practices.
The term “We”/ “Us” / “Our” used in this document refer to Droom and "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the Users, who visit or access or use or avail any service (collectively “usage”).
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
By visiting this Website, You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree please do not download, use or access Our Website.
By mere use of the Website, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use of the Website.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION
This Privacy Policy extends to Users who visit the Website but do not register on the Website and as well as Users who are Registered on the Website. When You use Our Website, We collect, store use and process Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. The types of personal information we may obtain about you are:

a) contact information;
b) business contact information;
c) username and password to access our Services;
d) financial information;
e) employment information;
f) social media identifier; and
g) other information (such as shopping behaviour and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status).
Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Our Website to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We collect personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
In general, You can browse the Website without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to Us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Website. We use this information to do internal research on Our Users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our Users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), Your computer browser information, and Your IP address.

By using the Website or the Services, you consent to collection, storage, use and processing of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you or your representatives, nominees, assigns) for any of the services that we offer. Users of the Website agree and acknowledge that they are being made fully aware by the Website / Droom about the manner and the purposes for which, the information so shared /disclosed by them will be used.

You / User hereby expressly agree and consent that by using this Website and by entering your personal details as required, You / User are providing Your unconditional consent in favour of Droom its owner, holding company, associated and related companies, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees , consultants, contractors, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom Droom enters into an agreement (collectively “Authorised Third Parties”) in terms of Personal Data Protection Act, 2010, its regulations and guidelines thereto or any other law for the time being in force in Malaysia for the collective purposes herein provided and to transfer your personal data to a place outside Malaysia for the purposes of performance of the services provided through this Website. In these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Website. However, We would like to point out that some functionality on the Website is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify Your computer to Our server as a unique User when You visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by Your Internet browser on Your computer's hard drive. Usually, cookies contain two pieces of information: a site name and a unique User ID. Cookies cannot be used alone to identify You, although they may be used to identify Your IP address.
We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.
Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other Users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Website, We may collect such information into a file specific to You.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from You when You set up a free account with Us. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on Your previous orders and Your interests.

We will only keep Your information for as long as We are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

2. PURPOSE / USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

We use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent, We use Your personal information to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use Your personal information for purposes including but not limited to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in Our products and services; inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, issuing vouchers for products and/or services, maintaining discussion forums, interacting with Website Users for customer feedback and resolving customer queries and issues, processing requests for signing up for special offers and maintenance of Website and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection (collectively “purpose”).
In Our efforts to continually improve Our product and service offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about Our Users' activity on Our Website.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer Our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience at Our Website, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information with the Authorised Third Parties, who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the purposes herein provided, to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that You request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. In such situations, we will share your personal information as is necessary for the Authorised Third Party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to process your Personal Information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for us. Those entities and affiliates will not market to You as a result of such sharing unless You explicitly opt-in.

You hereby expressly consent that We may disclose personal information – (i) if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; (ii) to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce Our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our Users or the general public and (iii) to another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur the other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to Your personal information.

4. ACCESS BY THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS
Third party advertisers may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about Your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to You. No PII is collected during this process. The information is anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person.

5. PERSONALISED SERVICES
From time to time We may add or enhance services available on the Website. To the extent these services are provided, and used by You, We will use the information You provide to facilitate the service requested. For example, if You email Us with a question, We will use Your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to Your question. We may also store such information to assist Us in making the Website the better and easier to use.

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Any usage of such third-party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at Your risk and Droom Discovery is not responsible for any loss/damage or otherwise.

Further, We encourage You to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your passwords, and Your Website membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever You are online.

7. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS/ RETENTION / DATA INTEGRITY / ACCESS

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and alteration of the information under Our control and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Personal Information that we collect will be stored and backed up securely. Whenever You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once Your information is in Our possession We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

While, We protect Your Personal information as per industry standards, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal information. Therefore, You acknowledge that You shall not hold responsible Droom Discovery in any manner whatsoever for loss of Your Information, or any other data, which You share with Us or which We have with Us if such loss or any damage caused to You because of events beyond Our control. You further acknowledge that any information (including Your personal information) transmitted to Us or from Your use of Website will therefore be at Your own risk.

We will store your personal information as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid and or any other period of time required and/or permitted by Malaysian law.

We takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that personal information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. You can have access to your personal information that we have in our possession or control and may request that your personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information by providing a written explanation for such refusal.

You may at any time remove your personal information from our database, or amend or correct your personal information. If you remove your personal information from our records, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to you.

8. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of Our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If You have any concern about privacy or grievances at www.droomdiscovery.my , please contact us at support@droomdiscovery.my with a thorough description and We will try to resolve the issue for You.

If You want to remove Your contact information from all Droom Discovery lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

9. ADVERTISEMENTS ON DROOM DISCOVERY

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit Our Website. These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

10. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection, storing, use and processing of the information You disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your information as per this privacy policy.

If We decide to change our privacy policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it.

11. CONTACTING US

You may access your personal information and always submit concerns regarding Our Privacy Policy or Our privacy practices via email to privacy@droomdiscovery.my. Please reference the privacy policy in Your subject line. We will attempt to respond to all Your reasonable concerns or inquiries within five business days of receipt of Your email.

Any material changes in the way We use personal information will be described in future versions of this Privacy Policy. Thank you for using the Website.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER
In case you have any grievances about the use of this Website / any of the policies for use / availing the services on the Website, you may contact the grievance officer appointed by us. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Grievance Officer:
Sudhanshu Kumar
sudhanshu.kumar@droom.in